© 2019 Safeguard Pest Management Training

Privacy Policy

 website:  www.debcarr.com

  • Facebook

PRIVACY POLICY

Safeguard Pest Management Training (referred to as we, us or our) recognises the value of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information and how it is kept.

 

This privacy policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

Safeguard Pest Management Training may collect information from courses participants (also known as students or learners) as well as potential students, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. 


Safeguard Pest Management Training  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013 which establishes minimum standards for the private sector in relation to the collection, handling, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of ‘personal information’ about natural persons. 

 

Safeguard Pest Management Training is committed to the standards of privacy required of Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) in accordance with National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (National VET Regulator Act).

Safeguard Pest Management Training will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means, which is necessary for the functions of the RTO and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information provided to us. 

 

The personal information supplied by individuals to Safeguard Pest Management Training will only be used to provide information about future study opportunities, program administration, academic information.

 

If an individual chooses not to give Safeguard Pest Management Training certain information then we may be unable to enrol the individual in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information about learners studying with Safeguard Pest Management Training may be shared with the Australian Commonwealth Government and relevant State Governments (in the case of funded training or licensing purposes) and other such designated authorities. This information includes personal and contact details, program enrolment details and changes, and any disabilities that the learner is required to disclose.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.


Safeguard Pest Management Training will not disclose Personal Information to an external company or third party.

Safeguard Pest Management Training will not, under any circumstance, disclose an individual’s personal details to another person or organisation unless:

a. Written consent has been obtain by the person of which it relates,  
d. the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Safeguard Pest Management Training will take all fair and reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, is up to date and complete.

Safeguard Pest Management Training will store securely all records containing personal information and take all fair and reasonable security measures to protect, personal information collected by us from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Information submitted digitally to our organization (i.e. electronic data, email or application or by sending an email) is collected and used for the purposes that it is provided it. For example, if you request information about a course, the RTO will use the information to process your inquiry. Safeguard Pest Management Training may also use personal information collected as above to provide or offer further services and courses.


Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that Safeguard Pest Management Training  holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing and individuals will be required to provide two (2) acceptable forms to prove their identity. 

 

There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Safeguard Pest Management Training holds about them; however we may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 14 days of receiving their written request.

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete or out of date the individual can request that the information be amended/corrected.  Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. 


Written requests for access to or to obtain a copy of personal information held by Safeguard Pest Management Training should be sent to:


Safeguard Pest Management Training
PO Box 94 Bargo NSW 2574

Pest training Australia